The Retail Finance Working Group Wednesday, 28 July 2021

Retail Finance

2020
2019 2018

This ranking is the result of The Asian Banker International Excellence in Retail Financial Services Programme, the most rigorous, prestigious and transparent audit programme for consumer banking anywhere in the world. The assessment runs from January to March every year and is based on our market leading balanced scorecard methodology. A full explanation for each of the evaluation criteria can be viewed at the end of this page.

Click to toggle ranking by category "up" and "down"

Country Financial Institution Financial Performance Corporate Strategy and Leadership Digital Journey Brand Sales Capability Customer Experience Process and Tech Risk Management People and Organisation Achievements in the Year under Review Total Scores
Max Scores 7.557.5557.552.52.52.550
UAEEmirates NBD3.83.33.50.83.14.03.01.10.80.323.6
QatarCommercial Bank of Qatar3.22.53.60.51.83.51.40.51.10.318.4
QatarQatar Islamic Bank3.81.72.50.823.21.11.10.90.317.4
QatarQatar National Bank3.02.03.01.61.4211.710.517.2
UAEADCB2.41.91.51.21.82.722.30.60.516.9
LebanonBlom Bank3.22.51.50.80.52.52.51.21.50.516.7
UAERakBank3.31.71.50.41.62.51.91.50.90.615.9
UAEEmirates Islamic2.41.82.50.51.63.42.30.500.315.3
UAEMashreq Bank2.81.41.50.61.52.51.81.70.60.514.9
QatarDoha Bank1.32.51.4311.21.51.410.414.7
EgyptNational Bank of Egypt0.63.51.12.50.20.50.11.71.30.311.8
EgyptBanque Misr0.43.50.22.30.20.60.11.10.10.38.8
EgyptCIB1.33.50.21.30.20.60.10.50.10.38.1

Source: The Asian Banker