The Retail Finance Working Group Thursday, 2 December 2021

Retail Finance

This ranking is the result of The Asian Banker International Excellence in Retail Financial Services Programme, the most rigorous, prestigious and transparent audit programme for consumer banking anywhere in the world. The assessment runs from January to March every year and is based on our market leading balanced scorecard methodology. A full explanation for each of the evaluation criteria can be viewed at the end of this page.

Click to toggle ranking by category "up" and "down"

Rank Financial Institution Country Financial Performance Corporate Strategy and Leadership Digital Journey Brand Sales Capability Customer Experience Process and Tech Risk Management People and Organisation Achievements in the Year under Review Total Scores
Total Scores Achievable 7.5 2.57.55555552.550
1CTBC Taiwan2.31.93.322.52.52.54.82.31.725.8
2CMBChina2.91.73.52.522.534.221.325.5
3Ping An Bank China3.41.92.52.222.52.632.32.525.0
4DBSSingapore2.71.73.11.422.62.64.52.31.324.0
5Emirates NBD UAE3.81.92.51.32.12.32.43.71.91.723.6
6Shinhan BankKorea2.21.42.11.81.622.94.81.81.722.3
7ICICI Bank India31.92.91.41.42.42.63.31.32.122.2
8Bank of China Hong Kong2.91.72.21.71.81.41.44.821.721.6
9CIMB Malaysia2.91.82.70.91.61.92.33.22.31.721.3
10Standard CharteHong Kong2.41.41.71.82.21.81.64.821.721.3
11E.SUN Taiwan2.61.42.10.91.622.74.52.80.821.2
12ICBCChina3.21.72.42.41.221.74.50.81.321.2
13UOB Singapore2.21.721.42.22.31.64.61.71.721.2
14OCBCSingapore2.31.42.61.222.32.33.91.81.321.1
15Hana BankKorea2.11.12.31.81.71.92.34.81.51.721.1
16HSBCHong Kong2.71.4222.21.81.44.81.80.820.9
17BEAHong Kong2.11.42.21.6221.84.31.81.720.9
18Citibank Hong Kong21.72.11.22.4224.71.80.820.8
19CCBChina3.60.82.22.51.32.11.74.20.81.320.5
20Al Ahli Bank ofKuwait3.71.720.61.41.923.72.31.320.4
21Bank of BeijingChina4.50.82.11.41.52.123.80.80.819.9
22Boubyan BankKuwait3.11.11.81.51.22.11.74.121.319.9
23HDFC Bank India31.12.31.51.12.22.33.71.51.319.9
24KasikornbankThailand2.61.72.80.91.62.62.51.82.11.319.9
25Bank of ShanghaChina4121.21.51.923.811.319.7
26MaybankMalaysia2.61.42.71.21.41.72.13.22.50.819.6
27KrungsriThailand31.72.81.11.22.32.32.41.90.819.5
28Taishin BankTaiwan1.61.12.51.11.41.43.251.50.819.5
29Hong Leong BankMalaysia2.31.72.70.71.51.523.32.31.319.3
30ABCChina3.21.72.42.40.91.71.43.70.80.819.0
31China CiticChina3.20.82.22.212.31.63.20.81.318.5
32Bank of ChinaChina3.21.71.92.411.81.53.30.80.818.4
33Public BankMalaysia2.91.42.411.11.41.53.320.817.8
34Siam CommerciaThailand2.21.42.611.322.4220.817.6
35NBKKuwait3.81.51.30.51.21.70.83.820.817.4
36FBNNigeria3.21.11.721.21.61.3221.317.4
37Blom BankLebanon3.31.51.70.61.21.91.72.32.30.817.3
38Guaranty Trust Nigeria4.51.11.81.71.11.612.11.50.817.2
39Security BankPhilippines4.51.71.61.30.81.71.51.811.317.2
40First Abu DhabiUAE3.71.11.30.61.51.71.5320.817.2
41BIBDBrunei31.41.51.20.71.81.82.82.30.817.2
42RHBMalaysia2.21.42.40.81.31.41.731.80.816.8
43BIDVVietnam3.31.41.31.211.31.23.41.21.316.6
44People's BankSri Lanka2.91.71.51.20.81.81.90.72.81.316.5
45VietcombankVietnam3.41.41.11.111.51.33.11.21.316.4
46HNBSri Lanka3.41.71.60.90.91.71.90.72.80.816.3
47Yes Bank India30.81.52.10.91.722.510.816.3
48CBCSri Lanka3.61.11.30.90.81.81.90.83.10.816.0
49ADCBUAE2.41.11.50.71.61.922.51.50.816.0
50BRIIndonesia3.61.41.10.90.61.212.52.31.315.9
51NBEEgypt40.80.90.90.81.313.320.815.8
52CBQQatar31.31.60.61.41.71.31.81.71.315.7
53Mashreq BankUAE1.91.41.50.71.61.81.82.31.80.815.7
54QNB Al Ahli BanEgypt3.80.81.10.511.513.71.90.315.6
55Access BankNigeria4.50.81.510.91.5121.50.815.5
56BDOPhilippines3.31.41.420.81.112.710.815.4
57BNIIndonesia4.80.81.30.70.711.21.820.815.2
58Bank AudiLebanon2.31.11.50.41.21.71.71.92.40.815.0
59RAKBANKUAE21.11.50.51.71.71.921.80.814.9
60Thanachart BankThailand2.61.11.70.80.51.31.72.51.80.814.8
61ACBVietnam3.41.41.210.81.21.12.51.40.814.8
62Kotak MahindraIndia2.51.11.21.30.91.721.31.31.314.5
63BaiduriBrunei2.51.11.310.61.51.2320.314.5
64VPBankVietnam3.21.41.40.91.11.31.12.110.814.3
65Bank MandiriIndonesia4.50.81.40.50.7111.520.814.2
66VietinbankVietnam3.41.211.20.91.10.92.41.30.814.2
67NTBSri Lanka3.20.81.210.721.50.72.30.814.2
68Taipei FubonTaiwan1.81.42.10.50.61.12.41.71.80.814.1
69TMBThailand2.41.11.40.80.81.31.721.80.814.1
70BCAIndonesia31.11.40.80.91.212.51.30.814.0
71OCBC NISPIndonesia21.41.70.60.81.71.81.80.81.314.0
72TPBankVietnam3.21.310.80.91.21.12.31.10.813.7
73UBANigeria20.81.90.61.21.5121.70.813.5
74KFHKuwait21.11.50.611.512.81.50.313.4
75Bangkok BankThailand2.50.81.11.30.61.11.71.81.60.813.3
76Burgan Bank Kuwait2.20.81.50.311.31.52.71.70.313.2
77SHBVietnam31.20.90.60.81.20.92.710.813.1
78SCBankVietnam31.20.90.80.71.11.12.510.813.1
79Bank DanamonIndonesia3.30.81.30.50.91.51.21.70.80.812.8
80QNBQatar1.70.81.30.61.21.51.21.720.812.8
81MetrobankPhilippines4.21.11.10.70.61.10.820.80.312.7
82Axis Bank India2.30.81.61.401.920.51.10.812.4
83Doha BankQatar1.10.81.30.91.21.70.81.81.70.812.1
84SeABankVietnam2.71.10.90.60.70.912.50.90.812.1
85LievVietPostBanVietnam2.91.20.80.50.80.90.82.30.90.811.9
86CIMB NiagaIndonesia1.41.41.40.50.81.51.21.80.80.811.7
87PNBPhilippines2.61.10.91.10.51.30.8210.311.6
88SBI Bank India1.910.81.60.71.31.30.51.21.311.6
89BPIPhilippines1.411.11.30.61.112.30.80.310.9

Source: The Asian Banker