The Retail Finance Working Group Sunday, 06 December 2020

Retail Finance

2020
2019 2018 2017

This ranking is the result of The Asian Banker International Excellence in Retail Financial Services Programme, the most rigorous, prestigious and transparent audit programme for consumer banking anywhere in the world. The assessment runs from January to March every year and is based on our market leading balanced scorecard methodology. A full explanation for each of the evaluation criteria can be viewed at the end of this page.

Click to toggle ranking by category "up" and "down"

Rank Financial Institution Country Financial Performance Corporate Strategy and Leadership Digital Journey Brand Sales Capability Customer Experience Process and Tech Risk Management People and Organisation Achievements in the Year under Review Total Scores
Total Scores Achievable 7.557.5557.552.52.52.550
1China Merchants BankChina3.42.93.33.03.43.82.21.11.10.825.0
2Industrial and CommercialChina3.33.03.03.33.23.12.71.11.40.524.6
3Emirates NBDUAE3.83.33.50.83.14.03.01.10.80.323.6
4ICICI BankIndia3.63.33.62.02.93.52.10.70.80.823.2
5United Overseas BankSingapore3.23.33.31.52.93.61.90.91.60.822.9
6CTBC BankTaiwan1.93.331.63.53.82.31.61.10.822.9
7DBS BankSingapore3.42.13.41.83.23.62.50.51.50.822.7
8OCBC BankSingapore3.63.23.21.52.93.02.00.81.40.822.3
9CIMB BankMalaysia3.02.83.11.32.93.22.51.11.00.821.6
10Ping An BankChina2.82.62.32.34.61.62.211.60.521.5
11China Construction BankChina2.82.82.23.22.92.32.61.10.90.321.1
12BOCChina2.92.13.23.23.02.62.01.00.80.321.1
13Standard Chartered BankHong Kong22.82.71.92.22.72.21.61.51.320.9
14Bank of BeijingChina3.82.43.71.73.20.62.71.41.00.320.8
15Bank of ShanghaiChina3.82.22.01.43.03.02.51.11.20.320.5
16KasikornbankThailand2.32.83.51.32.13.72.50.50.81.020.4
17China CITIC BankChina3.72.52.52.43.71.61.71.01.00.420.3
18BOCHKHong Kong2.42.82.62.41.82.32.31.61.10.519.8
19Taishin BankTaiwan1.63.33.51.33.40.72.71.51.10.819.8
20Bank of CommunicationsChina3.41.72.32.82.92.01.81.21.00.519.4
21Hana BankSouth Korea1.82.83.01.72.03.02.31.60.80.519.3
22MaybankMalaysia2.12.23.10.82.23.72.51.01.00.819.3
23Bank of East AsiaHong Kong2.92.22.611.72.82.11.61.30.819.0
24Hang Seng BankHong Kong2.52.22.71.91.62.71.81.610.818.8
25Fubon BankTaiwan1.43.33.31.33.11.61.61.61.00.518.7
26HLBMalaysia2.82.22.90.51.93.32.31.30.80.518.4
27Commercial Bank of QatarQatar3.22.53.60.51.83.51.40.51.10.318.4
28HSBCHong Kong2.31.92.62.32.12.52.51.40.50.318.4
29KrungsriThailand3.61.92.81.31.43.21.91.00.50.818.3
30ESUN BankTaiwan1.33.33.21.02.61.41.61.61.30.818.1
31Woori BankSouth Korea1.62.82.71.61.72.82.01.50.80.518.0
32Public BankMalaysia2.32.52.81.01.23.02.41.40.80.517.9
33CitibankHong Kong1.21.82.91.42.53.32.11.60.50.517.8
34Shinhan Bank South Korea1.71.93.01.51.83.02.01.21.00.517.6
35UnionBankPhilippines3.31.82.11.31.73.32.30.31.20.517.6
36Bank Rakyat IndonesiaIndonesia3.21.93.01.51.03.21.40.90.80.817.6
37Standard Chartered BankSingapore3.02.12.61.31.93.31.50.51.00.317.5
38Siam Commercial BankThailand2.61.43.41.01.53.52.00.70.60.817.5
39Agricultural Bank of ChinChina3.01.92.03.01.51.61.81.30.90.517.4
40Qatar Islamic BankQatar3.81.72.50.823.21.11.10.90.317.4
41HSBC TaiwanTaiwan0.93.32.51.03.20.72.41.61.30.517.4
42Qatar National BankQatar3.02.03.01.61.4211.710.517.2
43BCAIndonesia2.81.63.11.51.03.51.41.00.50.817.1
44DBSHong Kong2.21.72.71.42.21.52.31.31.30.517.1
45Security BankPhilippines3.11.82.01.51.42.72.80.51.00.317.0
46ADCBUAE2.41.91.51.21.82.722.30.60.516.9
47Hatton National BankSri Lanka3.63.31.91.00.22.72.30.41.10.316.7
48Blom BankLebanon3.22.51.50.80.52.52.51.21.50.516.7
49SBIIndia2.12.82.41.31.03.51.80.50.90.516.7
50Axis BankIndia0.93.13.01.51.23.81.80.30.50.316.3
51VietcombankVietnam3.62.51.91.30.53.41.11.10.50.316.2
52BIDVVietnam3.72.61.81.30.33.61.10.90.40.516.1
53VPBankVietnam4.12.22.01.01.03.21.30.70.40.116.0
54BIBDBrunei2.42.51.61.00.72.71.91.40.81.015.9
55RakBankUAE3.31.71.50.41.62.51.91.50.90.615.9
56HBLPakistan2.83.62.60.80.31.82.80.30.60.315.8
57CitibankSingapore2.11.72.30.82.23.21.50.60.90.315.6
58Canadia BankCambodia4.51.92.01.30.30.72.11.11.00.515.5
59Emirates IslamicUAE2.41.82.50.51.63.42.30.500.315.3
60TechcombankVietnam3.22.41.91.40.83.80.51.00.30.315.3
61National Bank of PakistanPakistan2.82.82.11.00.21.92.30.91.00.315.2
62TPBankVietnam4.12.52.31.10.51.51.40.70.40.515.0
63Commercial Bank of CeylonSri Lanka3.23.13.40.31.30.81.90.30.80.014.9
64Mashreq BankUAE2.81.41.50.61.52.51.81.70.60.514.9
65Kookmin Bank South Korea1.21.72.31.71.53.11.61.00.50.314.9
66Doha BankQatar1.32.51.4311.21.51.410.414.7
67ABA BankCambodia4.11.41.72.80.20.81.51.20.80.314.6
68MBBankVietnam3.92.52.11.00.81.40.91.10.60.314.5
69VietinbankVietnam2.32.41.61.31.03.41.01.00.30.114.3
70BDOPhilippines2.31.71.11.30.92.91.41.00.90.313.6
71MetrobankPhilippines1.91.41.31.01.73.40.80.70.80.313.2
72Dah Sing Bank Hong Kong1.71.72.60.820.91.81.20.10.313.1
73Bangkok BankThailand1.91.91.71.00.92.41.40.60.50.813.0
74Bank Negara IndonesiaIndonesia2.31.41.60.50.73.31.30.80.60.513.0
75NDBSri Lanka1.32.82.91.51.30.90.50.41.00.312.9
76RCBCPhilippines2.81.71.31.60.72.70.80.50.80.312.9
77MandiriIndonesia2.11.41.70.81.02.81.30.90.50.512.8
78CIMB NiagaIndonesia2.11.81.50.50.83.01.31.10.40.512.8
79OCBC NISPIndonesia1.91.81.50.80.82.71.50.80.40.512.6
80BPIPhilippines2.81.41.10.51.22.80.80.80.80.312.4
81National Bank of EgyptEgypt0.63.51.12.50.20.50.11.71.30.311.8
82Baiduri BankBrunei2.11.41.30.80.51.31.11.00.60.510.6
83Acleda BankCambodia1.31.41.91.00.30.71.51.20.80.310.3
84PSBankPhilippines1.11.71.31.00.40.91.80.50.90.510.1
85Banque MisrEgypt0.43.50.22.30.20.60.11.10.10.38.8
86CIBEgypt1.33.50.21.30.20.60.10.50.10.38.1

Source: The Asian Banker