The Retail Finance Working Group Wednesday, 28 July 2021

Retail Finance

This ranking is the result of The Asian Banker International Excellence in Retail Financial Services Programme, the most rigorous, prestigious and transparent audit programme for consumer banking anywhere in the world. The assessment runs from January to March every year and is based on our market leading balanced scorecard methodology. A full explanation for each of the evaluation criteria can be viewed at the end of this page.

Click to toggle ranking by category "up" and "down"

Rank Financial Institution Country Financial Performance Corporate Strategy and Leadership Digital Journey Brand Sales Capability Customer Experience Process and Tech Risk Management People and Organisation Achievements in the Year under Review Total Scores
Total Scores Achievable 7.557.5557.552.52.52.550
1Ping An BankChina2.63.03.71.53.63.73.01.01.50.824.4
2China Merchants BankChina2.62.73.12.53.43.63.01.21.60.524.2
3CCBChina4.31.83.53.12.23.33.31.21.10.323.9
4CTBCTaiwan2.33.63.51.33.44.02.51.01.50.823.9
5CBAAustralia2.41.75.02.02.63.03.91.01.00.823.5
6ICBCChina3.42.13.23.01.63.53.41.21.30.823.4
7ICICI BankIndia3.01.74.52.03.63.42.11.10.80.823.0
8ING DirectAustralia1.81.95.31.33.23.53.11.10.90.822.8
9Standard Chartered BankHong Kong1.63.13.02.03.73.12.81.21.30.822.6
10UnionBankPhilippines2.42.24.01.02.34.13.40.71.00.821.9
11Axis BankIndia2.42.54.22.02.13.81.81.60.80.821.9
12E.SUN BankTaiwan1.33.32.71.53.53.33.61.10.90.821.9
13UOBSingapore2.61.93.01.62.43.22.51.30.81.520.9
14DBSSingapore2.41.12.91.82.53.33.41.21.10.820.6
15HDFC BankIndia2.50.64.22.82.73.52.01.50.50.420.6
16OCBCSingapore1.81.73.51.52.53.12.61.41.31.320.5
17KasikornbankThailand2.42.22.71.32.33.62.91.00.91.320.4
18Taishin InternationalTaiwan0.92.82.41.33.73.32.61.11.40.820.2
19MaybankMalaysia1.91.93.70.82.13.52.11.21.11.519.8
20Bank of ChinaHong Kong2.82.82.81.82.23.02.01.40.80.419.8
21China CITIC BankChina3.02.02.21.52.82.90.93.30.80.319.6
22Bank of ShanghaiChina3.02.03.01.32.32.80.92.51.10.519.4
23Bank of ChinaChina3.51.92.22.51.92.90.92.60.80.319.4
24Bank of CommunicationsChina2.91.92.02.82.72.80.82.60.80.319.3
25Bank of BeijingChina3.52.31.71.02.02.81.12.61.40.519.0
26ABCChina3.91.31.72.81.42.80.82.80.80.318.5
27Bank of AyudhyaThailand2.81.12.71.51.83.72.00.60.51.718.3
28Standard Chartered BankSingapore1.51.93.41.01.92.82.31.30.81.318.1
29Shinhan BankKorea2.41.53.51.51.71.82.61.21.30.518.0
30Siam Commercial BankThailand2.31.13.31.81.83.52.20.40.70.817.9
31BIDVVietnam4.01.82.11.01.03.31.31.20.81.017.5
32Bank of East AsiaHong Kong2.01.72.50.82.52.62.31.01.30.817.4
33TechcombankVietnam3.81.52.01.51.23.70.71.30.80.917.4
34MBBankVietnam4.21.72.21.30.83.21.21.00.81.017.4
35BRIIndonesia2.81.92.71.51.23.40.71.40.81.017.4
36VietcombankVietnam3.71.82.01.30.83.31.11.50.81.017.3
37Krungthai BankThailand2.01.92.11.31.63.52.10.70.81.317.2
38BIDBBrunei2.82.11.70.52.72.02.11.21.01.317.2
39SBIIndia2.61.13.42.31.33.01.80.90.30.417.1
40People's BankSri Lanka2.43.61.92.02.00.51.60.60.61.517.1
41CIMB BankMalaysia1.50.62.00.82.22.92.02.91.01.316.9
42TPBankVietnam3.41.53.21.30.83.21.50.50.30.916.6
43RHB BankMalaysia2.31.82.51.00.42.62.01.01.31.516.4
44Public BankMalaysia2.90.31.01.00.63.03.03.01.01.316.4
45BCAIndonesia2.41.62.61.51.23.70.81.40.50.816.4
46Hatton National BankSri Lanka2.63.31.81.01.00.22.50.40.91.516.2
47Kookmin BankKorea1.81.52.81.71.51.32.41.61.00.516.1
48VPBankVietnam3.11.52.71.01.43.11.60.50.30.916.1
49TMBThailand2.30.82.11.31.43.41.80.50.31.715.5
50BPIPhilippines2.01.42.81.31.03.21.80.80.80.415.4
51uab BankMyanmar2.51.92.10.50.51.22.60.10.80.814.9
52National Development BankSri Lanka1.33.10.71.51.51.02.50.30.61.314.3
53BDOPhilippines2.01.72.11.00.82.91.60.80.80.414.0
54VietinbankVietnam2.31.51.41.01.03.21.21.00.40.913.9
55Commercial Bank of CeylonSri Lanka2.13.31.41.81.80.31.40.50.80.813.9
56UOBMalaysia1.91.42.40.50.51.82.01.11.10.813.5
57MandiriIndonesia1.71.41.70.81.23.50.61.30.50.513.0
58LienVietVietnam2.51.51.02.00.52.60.71.10.40.713.0
59OCBC NISPIndonesia1.71.81.50.81.03.10.71.50.40.512.9
60AmBankMalaysia1.31.82.00.30.52.01.02.30.51.312.9
61CIMB NiagaIndonesia1.71.81.50.50.93.20.81.30.40.512.5
62Bank Negara IndonesiaIndonesia1.91.41.60.50.83.10.71.30.60.512.4
63Bangkok BankThailand1.31.10.21.81.13.51.40.40.50.812.0

Source: The Asian Banker