The Retail Finance Working Group Sunday, 24 October 2021

Retail Finance

This ranking is the result of The Asian Banker International Excellence in Retail Financial Services Programme, the most rigorous, prestigious and transparent audit programme for consumer banking anywhere in the world. The assessment runs from January to March every year and is based on our market leading balanced scorecard methodology. A full explanation for each of the evaluation criteria can be viewed at the end of this page.

Click to toggle ranking by category "up" and "down"

Rank Financial Institution Country Financial Performance Corporate Strategy and Leadership Digital Journey Brand Sales Capability Customer Experience Process and Tech Risk Management People and Organisation Achievements in the Year under Review Total Scores
Total Scores Achievable 7.55.07.55.05.07.55.02.52.52.550.0
1Ping An BankChina2.63.03.71.53.63.73.01.01.50.824.4
2China Merchants BankChina2.62.73.12.53.43.63.01.21.60.524.2
3CCBChina4.31.83.53.12.23.33.31.21.10.323.91
4CTBCTaiwan2.33.63.51.33.44.02.51.01.50.823.87
5CBAAustralia2.41.75.02.02.63.03.91.01.00.823.5
6ICBCChina3.42.13.23.01.63.53.41.21.30.823.4
7ICICI BankIndia3.01.74.52.03.63.42.11.10.80.823.0
8ING DirectAustralia1.81.95.31.33.23.53.11.10.90.822.8
9Standard Chartered BankHong Kong1.63.13.02.03.73.12.81.21.30.822.6
10UnionBankPhilippines2.42.24.01.02.34.13.40.71.00.821.93
11E.SUN BankTaiwan1.33.32.71.53.53.33.61.10.90.821.92
12Axis BankIndia2.42.54.22.02.13.81.81.60.80.821.91
13UOBSingapore2.61.93.01.62.43.22.51.30.81.520.88
14HDFC BankIndia2.50.64.22.82.73.52.01.50.50.420.604
15DBSSingapore2.41.12.91.82.53.33.41.21.10.820.599
16OCBCSingapore1.81.73.51.52.53.12.61.41.31.320.5
17KasikornbankThailand2.42.22.71.32.33.62.91.00.91.320.4
18Taishin InternationalTaiwan0.92.82.41.33.73.32.61.11.40.820.2
19MaybankMalaysia1.91.93.70.82.13.52.11.21.11.519.80
20Bank of ChinaHong Kong2.82.82.81.82.23.02.01.40.80.419.78
21China CITIC BankChina3.02.02.21.52.82.90.93.30.80.319.6
22Bank of ChinaChina3.51.92.22.51.92.90.92.60.80.319.44
23Bank of ShanghaiChina3.02.03.01.32.32.80.92.51.10.519.38
24Bank of CommunicationsChina2.91.92.02.82.72.80.82.60.80.319.3
25Bank of BeijingChina3.52.31.71.02.02.81.12.61.40.519.0
26ABCChina3.91.31.72.81.42.80.82.80.80.318.5
27Bank of AyudhyaThailand2.81.12.71.51.83.72.00.60.51.718.3
28Standard Chartered BankSingapore1.51.93.41.01.92.82.31.30.81.318.1
29Shinhan BankKorea2.41.53.51.51.71.82.61.21.30.518.0
30Siam Commercial BankThailand2.31.13.31.81.83.52.20.40.70.817.9
31BIDVVietnam4.01.82.11.01.03.31.31.20.81.017.5
32Bank of East AsiaHong Kong2.01.72.50.82.52.62.31.01.30.817.42
33MBBankVietnam4.21.72.21.30.83.21.21.00.81.017.40
33BRIIndonesia2.81.92.71.51.23.40.71.40.81.017.40
33TechcombankVietnam3.81.52.01.51.23.70.71.30.80.917.40
36VietcombankVietnam3.71.82.01.30.83.31.11.50.81.017.3
37BIDBBrunei2.82.11.70.52.72.02.11.21.01.317.18
38Krungthai BankThailand2.01.92.11.31.63.52.10.70.81.317.16
39People's BankSri Lanka2.43.61.92.00.52.41.60.60.61.517.14
40SBIIndia2.61.13.42.31.33.01.80.90.30.417.06
41CIMB BankMalaysia1.50.62.90.82.22.92.90.91.11.316.9
42TPBankVietnam3.41.53.21.30.83.21.50.50.30.916.6
43Public BankMalaysia2.90.33.01.00.63.02.11.40.91.316.44
44BCAIndonesia2.41.62.61.51.23.70.81.40.50.816.40
45RHB Bank MalaysiaMalaysia2.31.82.51.00.42.62.01.01.31.516.37
46Hatton National BankSri Lanka2.63.31.81.00.22.02.50.40.91.516.23
47Kookmin BankKorea1.81.52.81.71.51.32.41.61.00.516.10
47VPBankVietnam3.11.52.71.01.43.11.60.50.30.916.10
49TMBThailand2.30.82.11.31.43.41.80.50.31.715.5
50BPIPhilippines2.01.42.81.31.03.21.80.80.80.415.4
51uab BankMyanmar2.51.92.10.50.51.22.60.10.80.814.9
52National Development BankSri Lanka1.33.10.71.51.02.22.50.30.61.314.32
53BDOPhilippines2.01.72.11.00.82.91.60.80.80.414.0
54VietinbankVietnam2.31.51.41.01.03.21.21.00.40.913.90
55Commercial Bank of CeylonSri Lanka2.13.31.41.80.31.61.40.50.80.813.89
56UOB MalaysiaMalaysia1.91.42.40.50.51.82.01.11.10.813.5
57Baiduri BankBrunei1.51.71.30.42.01.61.80.81.01.013.1
58MandiriIndonesia1.71.41.70.81.23.50.61.30.50.513.00
58LienVietVietnam2.51.51.02.00.52.60.71.10.40.713.00
60AmBank (M) BerhadMalaysia1.31.82.30.30.52.02.10.90.51.312.92
61OCBC NISPIndonesia1.71.81.50.81.03.10.71.50.40.512.90
62CIMB NiagaIndonesia1.71.81.50.50.93.20.81.30.40.512.5
63Bank Negara IndonesiaIndonesia1.91.41.60.50.83.10.71.30.60.512.4
64Bangkok BankThailand1.31.10.21.81.13.51.40.40.50.812.0
65Islami Bank BangladeshBangladesh1.61.31.80.40.53.10.71.30.40.811.9
66Eastern Bank LimitedBangladesh1.51.21.60.30.42.00.81.30.40.710.2
67Brac BankBangladesh1.61.11.60.40.41.90.71.40.30.610.0

Source: The Asian Banker