The Retail Finance Working Group Thursday, 2 December 2021

Retail Finance

2021
2020 2019 2018

We believe that the best digital financial service companies have demonstrated exceptional efforts and mastery in transforming their organisations into digital powerhouses by going beyond the digitisation of products and services and concentrating, instead, on organisational agility, simplification, and a focus on core customer needs. Our data methodology can be viewed at the end of this page.

Click to toggle ranking by category "up" and "down"

Rank Financial Institutions Digital
Scope
& Strategy
Digital
Financial
Performance
Digital User Brand Ecosystems
& Open
Banking
Big Data
& Data Center
Process/Tech Key Digital
Achievement
Total
Scores
MAX SCORES 2.5 10 107.5555550
1Webank China1.16.36.93.93.43.02.82.029.4
2Kakao Bank Korea1.15.57.85.11.01.73.82.028.1
3CBA Australia1.15.85.83.71.82.52.43.026.1
4China Merchants Bank Chin1.23.86.24.72.12.22.73.026.0
5CTBC Taiwan1.44.14.64.91.62.22.94.025.6
6Ping An Bank China1.24.76.34.61.92.02.03.025.6
7ICICI Bank India1.13.24.64.83.22.41.84.025.1
8Liv by Emirates NBD UAE1.15.85.34.81.91.62.22.024.8
9DBS Singapore1.34.04.44.61.92.52.73.024.4
10OCBC Singapore1.44.54.93.01.92.62.03.023.2
11Maybank Malaysia1.32.76.54.01.81.90.84.023.0
12Standard Chartered Hong K1.44.34.73.20.92.12.04.022.7
13Hang Seng Bank Hong Kong0.94.65.42.70.72.02.54.022.7
14Rakuten Bank Japan0.95.75.54.31.02.11.41.521.7
15ING Direct Australia0.75.55.93.70.61.71.52.021.6
16E.Sun Bank Taiwan1.32.84.92.91.72.12.04.021.6
17Shinhan Bank Korea1.04.74.93.71.32.02.51.021.1
18Kasikornbank Thailand1.13.96.03.32.21.61.02.021.1
19Unionbank Philippines1.12.84.94.03.01.32.61.020.8
20Richart! by Taishin Taiwa1.12.06.04.61.01.61.43.020.7
21RHB Malaysia1.33.64.52.72.02.41.13.020.5
22CIMB Malaysia1.13.05.12.32.62.61.81.019.3
23Jibun Bank Japan0.94.04.73.50.81.51.42.018.9
24RCBC Diskartech Philippin1.13.32.54.01.90.72.72.018.2
25Hana Bank Korea1.14.05.12.71.31.71.22.018.1
26KEPT by Krungsri Thailand0.61.85.03.30.21.23.03.018.1
27CIMB Philippines0.72.54.54.20.91.12.51.517.9
28BRI Indonesia1.12.66.01.71.21.00.63.017.3
29ING Direct Philippines0.62.53.34.30.11.12.12.016.0
30Hong Leong Bank Malaysia1.21.54.52.11.42.01.32.015.9
31People's Bank Sri Lanka1.13.04.51.90.24.50.31.012.7
32PSBank Philippines1.13.21.81.20.70.70.43.012.0
33CBC Sri Lanka1.11.62.52.10.62.50.42.011.0
34NDB Sri Lanka1.01.41.11.71.11.11.11.09.0

Source: The Asian Banker